People v. Modica
[…] Let's make that clear. That's why it's an invitation for me to exercise discretion as opposed to this is what the law is. I'm asking you to follow it." After hearing argument from both sides regarding why the firearm enhancement should or should not be stricken, the court stated, "I decline to accept your invitation to do that. I think that you do the crime, you do the time. And he's—that's what he's here for today. Your invitation is denied. I'm declining to follow your invitation."

B. Analysis

Sentencing took place on December 8, 2017. Under an amendment to sections 12022.5 and 12022.53, effective January 1, 2018, trial courts may, "in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed . . . ." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h); People v. Woods (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 1080, 1090.) The parties agree, and we concur, that the amendment to section 12022.53 applies retroactively.