People v. Modica
[…] The deputy identified the individual in the video with the shaved head as Modica.

B. Analysis

Modica contends that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecution to show a "dramatic and shocking video" of a violent incident involving him, while expressly prohibiting the defense from adducing evidence of the details of Miguel's prior violent offenses. He contends that it was manifestly unfair for the prosecution to present evidence designed to inflame the passions of the jurors, while restricting the defense to sterile testimony and a stipulation.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) prohibits admission of "evidence of a person's character . . . to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion." Evidence Code section 1103 provides an exception to the rule prohibiting character evidence in criminal cases.