People v. Modica
[…] (Ayala, at p. 289 ["[D]efendant could not have compelled the trial court to order the jury to continue to listen to the rereading of testimony once it was satisfied it had heard enough."].) Determining what testimony satisfies the jury's request is a matter within the sound discretion of the court. (People v. Cooks (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 224, 261.) "It is not the party to whom the law gives the right to select testimony to be read. And the law does not make the party or his attorney the arbiter to determine the jury's wishes." (Asplund v. Driskell (1964) 225 Cal.App.2d 705, 714.)

Section 1138 provides, "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Here, the jury's request for readback was specific and unambiguous. We reject Modica's speculative contentions regarding what the jury actually wanted to hear.