11-26-2012
[…] Defendant also admitted she had a conviction in 2004 for attempted murder. After the jury found defendant guilty of petty theft (count 2), the trial court dismissed the jury and stated that defendant "has admitted the two prior theft-related offenses, the strike as alleged. Therefore this Count 2 is in fact a felony offense."
Under section 666, a conviction for petty theft is punishable as a felony if the defendant has "been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, . . . burglary, . . . and having served a term of imprisonment therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, who is subsequently convicted of petty theft" (§ 666, subd. (b)) and "has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7" (§ 666, subd. (b)(1)).