THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRITTON FRANKLIN MODE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. Analysis
Defendant focuses on Cimino's testimony that he counted as marijuana the stalks of the plant that are excluded from the applicable legal definition. Because the total weight was "crucial to [Cimino's] opinion that it was held for sale," defendant contends the definition was necessary for the jury to understand the case. We disagree for reasons we shall explain.
Health and Safety Code section 11018 defines marijuana as "all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does not include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, . . . or the sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination." (Italics added.)