01-28-2020
[…] The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution guarantee that, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him[.]" (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.; Pointer v. Texas (1965) 380 U.S. 400, 403 [extending Sixth Amendment to state proceedings through Fourteenth Amendment].) The California Constitution also affords a criminal defendant a right of confrontation. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15 ["The defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant"].) To effectuate this guarantee, the trial court must afford a criminal defendant the opportunity for effective cross-examination of adverse witnesses. (Delaware v. Fensterer (1985) 474 U.S. 15, 19-20; People v.