01-28-2020
[…] Another condition required M.O. to avoid all contact and communication with the driver of the BMW and one of the others at the scene the night of the incident except as required during school classes or school events, or as approved in advance by the probation officer.
Lent Analysis
M.O. first contends the electronic search condition was unreasonable because it was not reasonably related to his offense or prospects of rehabilitation. He says that "no evidence connects his offense, or chances of rehabilitation, to the use of electronic devices."
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730 authorizes the juvenile court to "impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subd. (b).) The juvenile court has broad discretion (In re Josh W. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1, 5.), but it is not unlimited.