5-22-0011 5-22-0012
[…] ¶ 28 The disposition of a delinquent minor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. In re T.M., 210 Ill.App.3d 651, 657 (1991). Thus, we will not overturn a trial court's determination absent an abuse of that discretion. In re Ashley C, 2014 IL App (4th) 131014, ¶ 22.
¶ 29 Section 5-710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides the various dispositional alternatives available to a trial court as to a delinquent minor (705 ILCS 405/5-710 (West 2020)), including commitment to the Department (id. § 5-750). However, a court may commit a delinquent minor to the Department only if it finds the following:
"(a) [the minor's] parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement [outside the home], or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department *** is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement." Id. § 5-750(1).