10-22-2018
[…] Code, § 243, subd. (b); count 2). On July 10, 2017, the juvenile court placed appellant on probation until his 21st birthday.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.
On appeal, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain his adjudication for battery on a peace officer. We affirm.
FACTS
On May 4, 2016, appellant was arrested after he punched a police officer in the face while the officer attempted to take him into custody for willfully disturbing a public school (Ed. Code, § 33210).
Education Code section 32210 provides: "Any person who willfully disturbs any public school or any public school meeting is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500)."
On May 6, 2016, the Kern County District Attorney filed a petition charging appellant with resisting an executive officer by force (§ 69; count 1), battery on a peace officer (§ 243, subd. (b); count 2), and resisting arrest (§ 148, subd. (a); count 3).