NO. 5-14-0603
[…] Wilmington, 2013 IL 112938, ¶ 43. ¶ 62 The defendant contends that the evidence is closely balanced concerning whether Slaughter's room was a dwelling place or a convenience store for drug users. The defendant asserts that because there was no evidence presented that Slaughter bathed, dined, engaged in sexual activity, watched television, read, or had luggage in the motel room, the jury was unable to find that he actually resided in the room. We disagree with the defendant's argument. ¶ 63 The definition of "dwelling" relevant to this case is provided in section 2-6(a) of the Code. The defendant, however, relies on section 2-6(b), which addresses the residential burglary statute in section 19-3 of the Code:
"(b) *** 'dwelling' means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside." 720 ILCS 5/2-6(b) (West 2012).Under section 2-6(a) of the Code, in order to establish the offense of home invasion, the State must prove that an offender knowingly entered a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human