NO. 5-14-0603
[…] People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). ¶ 25 Section 19-6(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines the offense of home invasion as follows:
"(a) A person *** commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and
***
Additionally, section 2-6 of the Code has two definitions for "dwelling," which include the following:(2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the dwelling place ***." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2012).
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, 'dwelling' means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.Here, the jury was instructed, consistent with section 2-6(a) of the Code, that "[t]he term 'dwelling place' means a building or portion of a building which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home, or residence."