NO. 5-14-0603
[…] A reviewing court applies the same standard whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. People v. Pryor, 282 Ill. App. 3d 92, 97 (1996). It is the role of the trier of fact to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence and to apply the law as instructed. People v. Lara, 2012 IL 112370, ¶ 46. Accordingly, we will not reverse the circuit court's judgment of conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 375 (1992). ¶ 25 Section 19-6(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) defines the offense of home invasion as follows:
"(a) A person *** commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and
***
Additionally, section 2-6 of the Code has two definitions for "dwelling," which include the following:(2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the dwelling place ***." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2) (West 2012).