10-11-2017
[…] So your issue is not with me, it is with the Legislature."
At Stevenson's sentencing, the court stated that it incorporated the comments previously made at Mitich's sentencing. Stevenson did not expressly argue he should be allowed to directly pay victim restitution to Bank.
In sentencing Mitich and Stevenson, the court required them to pay, jointly and severally with their codefendants, to Bank victim restitution in the amount of $55,267.03 through County, plus County's 15 percent collection fee.
B
Section 1203.1, subdivision (l), authorizes the imposition of an administrative fee for collection of victim restitution that is ordered as a condition of probation, providing:
"If the court orders restitution to be made to the victim, the entity collecting the restitution may add a fee to cover the actual administrative cost of collection, but not to exceed 15 percent of the total amount ordered to be paid. The amount of the fee shall be set by the board of supervisors if it is collected by the county and the fee collected shall be paid into the general fund of the county treasury for the use and benefit of the county. . . ."
In People v. Guarneros (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 42 (Guarneros), the trial court imposed a 15 percent fee for County's collection of victim restitution as a condition of the defendant's probation pursuant to section 1203.1, subdivision (l).