THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AUSTIN M. MITCHENER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Cordell, 223 Ill. 2d at 385.
¶ 28 First, in order to determine whether counsel was ineffective, we must determine whether a speedy trial violation occurred based on this record. Id. "[T]he ultimate question as to whether defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial has been violated is a question of law subject to de novo review." People v. Pettis, 2017 IL App (4th) 151006, ¶ 17.
¶ 29 The United States Constitution, the Illinois Constitution, and Illinois statutory law guarantee a defendant's right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const., amend. VI; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I,
§ 8; 725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2016). "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016). A court may grant a 60-day extension where "the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later day." Id. § 103-5(c).
¶ 30 Defendant argues that his right to a speedy trial was violated because his trial did not take place within the 120-day period required by statute.