Docket No. 106985.
[…] While our research has uncovered no Michigan cases directly addressing a due process notice challenge to § 101 of the statute, the federal Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), which contains language substantially similar to that in MCL 451.501; MSA 19.776(101), and which contains a similar "willful" enforcement provision, has been interpreted as being sufficiently definite and certain to meet constitutional requirements of due process.
15 U.S.C. § 77q(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly —
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.
Any person who willfully violates any of the provisions of this subchapter [ 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.], or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission under authority thereof, or any person who willfully, in a registration statement filed under this subchapter [ 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.], makes any untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state any material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. [Emphasis added. 15 U.S.C. § 77x.]