Docket No. 106985.
[…] [Emphasis added. Coplin, p 657.]
We are persuaded by the above reasoning and believe that the wording of the applicable portions of the securities act as charged in this case are sufficiently clear in their meaning to withstand a constitutional due process challenge. Therefore, we conclude that § 101(2) of the Michigan Uniform Securities Act is not unconstitutionally vague.
Having disposed of the arguments raised by defendant on appeal, we are obliged to note that defendant's sentence of sixteen to thirty-six months imprisonment is in violation of Michigan's indeterminate sentencing rule, MCL 769.8; MSA 28.1080. That statute in pertinent part provides:
When a person is convicted for the first time for the commission of a felony, and the punishment prescribed by law for that offense may be imprisonment in a state prison, the court imposing sentence shall not fix a definite term of imprisonment, but shall fix a minimum term, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The maximum penalty provided by law shall be the maximum sentence in all cases except as provided in this chapter and shall be stated by the judge in imposing the sentence. [Emphasis added.]
Since a violation of § 101 of Michigan's Uniform Securities Act is a seven-year felony and subject to the above statute, defendant's maximum prison term must be increased to seven years. See People v Maxson, 163 Mich.