People v. Mitchell
[…] Barnett, 2020 COA 167, ¶ 10, 490 P.3d 1000. In doing so, "we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning, read them in context, and construe them according to the rules of grammar and common usage." People v. Brown, 2019 CO 50, ¶ 16, 442 P.3d 428. But we review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and defer to those findings if they are supported by the record. M.D.C./Wood, Inc. v. Mortimer, 866 P.2d 1380, 1383 (Colo. 1994).

¶ 32 A juvenile charged by direct filing in district court may move for a reverse transfer to juvenile court. § 19-2.5-801(4)(a); Johnson, ¶ 10. Upon receipt of the motion, the court must set a reverse-transfer hearing with the preliminary hearing. § 19-2.5-801(4)(a). "In determining whether the juvenile and the community would be better served by" the case proceeding in the adult criminal system or the juvenile system, the court "shall consider" eleven factors:

(I) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires response or consequence beyond that afforded by [the juvenile system];