People v. Mitchell
[…] Defendant argues the instruction was improper because it told the jury it could consider R.A.'s testimony about defendant's "pulling" a knife on him, which the trial court improperly admitted, to evaluate his intent. Thus, in defendant's view, instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 375 "compounded" the trial court's evidentiary error of admitting R.A.'s testimony.

We first reject the People's contention that defendant forfeited the argument by failing to object to the trial court's instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 375. (§ 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby."]; see also People v. Jimenez (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 726, 730 ["'"Ascertaining whether claimed instructional error affected the substantial rights of the defendant necessarily requires an examination of the merits of the claim"'"].)