People v. Mitchell
[…] However, it is settled that “the jury may generally consider evidence of voluntary intoxication or mental condition in deciding whether a defendant actually had the required mental states for the crime.” (People v. Steele (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1230, 1253, citing People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1116.)

“Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (§ 22, subd. (a), italics added.) “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Id. at subd. (b), italics added.) Thus, since section 22 was amended in 1995 to read as it does, “voluntary intoxication is no longer admissible to negate implied malice. [Citation.]” (People v. Timms, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at p. 1298.)