NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] People v. Salas (2006) 37 Cal.4th 967, 982 [“lack of knowledge that a security is not exempt (or criminal negligence) is an affirmative defense, on which the trial court must instruct only if the defendant presents enough evidence to raise a reasonable doubt”].
People v. King (2006) 38 Cal.4th 617, 627 [“Legislature must have intended section 12020 to require proof of a defendant’s actual knowledge . . . of a short-barreled rifle’s illegal characteristic”].
People v. Neidinger (2006) 40 Cal.4th 67, 72-76 [statutory affirmative defense in § 278.7, subd. (a), that child abductor had “a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm” requires only that defendant raise a reasonable doubt].
Defendants’ reliance on this trend is misplaced.