People v. Mitchell
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Reese, 2017 IL 120011, ¶ 60, 102 N.E.3d 126.

When applying the plain-error doctrine, we first determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. Id. Here, defendant asserts only the occurrence of first-prong plain error, maintaining that reversal is warranted because a clear and obvious error occurred in the admission of A.A.'s recorded statements and that the evidence was closely balanced.

¶ 68 Section 115-10 of the Code establishes a hearsay exception for the out-of-court statements of child victims of sexual offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2014)). Specifically, it provides as follows:

"In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule:

(1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she complained of such act to another; and

(2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim." Id.

Section 115-10(a)(2) contemplates the introduction of a child victim's recorded statements. People v. Bowen, 183 Ill. 2d 103, 112, 699 N.E.2d 577, 583 (1998).

¶ 69 Section 115-10 further sets forth various requirements for the admissibility of the child victim's out-of-court statements. Specifically, it provides that "[s]uch testimony shall only be admitted" under the following circumstances:

"(1) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the ju-
ry that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(2) The child *** either:

(A) testifies at the proceeding; or

(B) is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement; and

(3) In a case involving an offense perpetrated against a child under the age of 13, the out of court statement was made before the victim attained 13 years of age or within 3 months after the commission of the offense, whichever occurs later, but the statement may be admitted regardless of the age of the victim at the time of the proceeding." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 5/115-10(b).