No. 311605
[…] The trial court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error, but interpretations of law are de novo. Id. The prosecution bears the burden of proving the amount of restitution by a preponderance of the evidence, and the amount of restitution must be premised on the actual loss suffered by the victim. Id. By enacting the Crime Victims Rights Act, the Legislature plainly intended on shifting the burden of losses suffered from criminal conduct from crime victims to the perpetrators of crimes. Id. The act is remedial in nature and should be liberally construed to effectuate the intent. Id.
MCL 780.766b provides that when a defendant is convicted of an offense [MCL 750.462a through MCL 750.462i], "the court shall order restitution for the full amount of loss suffered by the victim." MCL 780.766b(1). The restitution may include lost income. MCL 789.766b(1)(a). The restitution statute at issue contemplates that it is ordering restitution for offenses premised on forced labor involving criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.462i.