THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAFAEL ZAPATA MIRAVETE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Canty (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1266, 1276.)
A crime punishable "by imprisonment in the state prison" is a felony. (§ 17, subd. (a).) "Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor." (Ibid.) The determination of the punishment for a crime is within the domain of the Legislature or electorate, who are best positioned to evaluate the gravity of and harm caused by a crime and fix an appropriate penalty. (People v. Moses (2020) 10 Cal.5th 893, 911; People v. Mauch (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 669, 674.) A court has no power to reduce a felony to a misdemeanor absent statutory authorization.
Section 288.3(a) states: "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section . . . 311.4 or 311.11 . . . involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." (Italics added.)
Section 288.3 was adopted by voters as part of the Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act: Jessica's Law (Prop. 83, as approved by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006), § 6; Proposition 83).