THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RAFAEL ZAPATA MIRAVETE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The statutory language does not, as Miravete claims, adopt the punishment scheme of the intended offense. Had the electorate wanted to do so, it could have said every violation "shall be punished as prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." Instead, section 288.3(a) requires any violation to "be punished by imprisonment in state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." (Italics added.) As one judicial officer stated in the proceedings below, Miravete's contrary position would "render those words completely meaningless. There would be no reason to state that state imprisonment is the sentence, if, in fact, it was irrelevant."