People v. Miranda
[…] Winn opined the bullet she examined was most likely fired from a .38 special revolver or a .357 magnum revolver and was most likely a Remington brand bullet.

Respondent concedes error as to Chambliss only but contends it was harmless. As to Winn, respondent asserts she did not testify as an expert.

We need not resolve the dispute as to whether Winn testified as an expert. Assuming she did, we conclude that as to both Chambliss and Winn, any error in failing to give CALCRIM No. 332 was harmless.

When expert testimony is received in a criminal proceeding, section 1127brequires the trial court provide an instruction sua sponte regarding the evaluation of such testimony.

Section 1127b provides: "When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: "Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable. "No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."

CALCRIM No. 332 provides in relevant part:

"(A witness was/Witnesses were) allowed to testify as [an] expert[s] and to give [an] opinion[s].