G028677.
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] In terms of ineffective assistance of counsel, failing to sever, I dont find that to be ineffective at all, since it wouldnt have succeeded to begin with. For that reason, the motion is denied."
The court was correct. No prejudice can be shown, nor was counsels performance deficient, by reason of failure to make a motion which the court concluded would have been denied — unless, of course, a denial of the motion to sever would itself have been an abuse of discretion. Here the court would not have abused its discretion by denying the motion.
Section 954 provides in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, . . . provided[] that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately or divided into two or more groups and each of said groups tried separately." Because both indecent exposure charges were offenses of the same class, the statutory requirement for joinder was satisfied. Where a motion to sever is denied, defendant can establish error only upon a "clear showing of potential prejudice." (People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1315.)