G028677.
[…] Defendant argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him of indecently exposing himself to Ana Mendoza in count one. We disagree.
When a challenge is made to the sufficiency of the evidence, "`[t]he test on appeal is whether substantial evidence supports the conclusion of the trier of fact, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576.) We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319.)
Section 314, subdivision (1) of the Penal Code provides in part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . . [¶] [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . . [¶] is guilty of a misdemeanor. [& para;] . . . [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section . . . , every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison." "The separate requirement that the intent of the actor be `Lewd is an essential element of the offense declared by section 314." (In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, 365.) "[A] person does not expose his private parts `lewdly within the meaning of section 314 unless his conduct is sexually