NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The witness was willing to return to the United States to testify at the trial if the prosecution would finance the trip and if he could obtain a passport and visa. The prosecution decided not to assist the witness. At trial, his preliminary hearing testimony was admitted under the former testimony exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1291.) The exception requires that the hearsay declarant be "unavailable as a witness...." (Id., subd. (a).)
The appellate court concluded that, because the witness was in Mexico, he was unavailable within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4), which provides that a witness is unavailable if he is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process." Therefore, the witness's preliminary hearing testimony was statutorily admissible under the former testimony exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Sandoval, supra, 87 Cal.App.4th at p. 1434.)