02-10-2020
[…] Campbell (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 402, 409.) " 'Whether defendant aided and abetted the crime is a question of fact, and on appeal all conflicts in the evidence and reasonable inferences must be resolved in favor of the judgment.' " (Id. at p. 409.)
B. Torture
" 'Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.' " (§ 206.) "Torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose." (People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370-371 (Massie).) "[R]evenge, extortion, and persuasion are self-explanatory.