People v. Minniefield
[…] People v. Austin, 133 Ill.2d 118, 125, 139 Ill.Dec. 819, 549 N.E.2d 331 (1989). See also People v. Leach, 2012 IL 111534, ¶ 152, 366 Ill.Dec. 477, 980 N.E.2d 570 (the offense of first-degree murder may be “mitigated” to second-degree murder if the defendant “killed while under the influence of a sudden, intense passion engendered by mutual combat”); 720 ILCS 5/9–2(a)(1) (West 2002) (a “mitigating factor” for second-degree murder occurs if defendant is “acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed * * * but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed”).

--------

¶ 48 The trial court again dismissed the petition, ruling (1) that trial counsel was not ineffective for allegedly failing to investigate; and (2) that defendant had failed to make a substantial showing of actual innocence.