People v. Mills
[…] (People v. Nazario, 253 AD2d 726 [1st Dept 1998]). Since under the presumption of regularity it is presumed that the DOD was filed, the probationary period was appropriately tolled during the pendency of the defendant's other cases, and when sentence on the VOP was imposed, it was a valid and authorized sentence.

C.P.L.§440.20 provides that, "at any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law." In this case, the defendant has failed to provide the Court with legal grounds to set aside the sentence, since the sentence imposed was valid and authorized, and he has failed to submit substantial evidence to overcome the presumption of regularity related to the filing of the DOD in this case.