2003-213.
[…] It further found the evidence to be probative and found that the danger of usurping the function of the trier of fact was not present in a Clayton motion decided by the court. Upon receiving the evidence, the court went on to deny the Clayton motion, distinguishing the case from those based solely on circumstantial evidence. The court noted that there was direct identification evidence of guilt, which should be tested before a jury.
An examination of the language of the statute itself provides justification for the court to consider the evidence of the polygraph test results. Section 210.40, Subdivision 1(c) directs the court on the motion to consider "the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial (emphasis added)." The fact that the evidence is inadmissible at trial is thus not determinative of its admission on a Clayton motion.
Although not admissible at trial, polygraph evidence does serve a purpose, and is relied upon, within the criminal justice system. The court in People v.