2003-213.
[…] Q: Did you ever help someone steal cash from Elmira P.D. suspects? A: `No'
Q: Did you steal cash from Elmira P.D. suspects? A: `No'
Q: Did you steal cash and falsify business records at the Elmira Police Department? A: `No'
Q: Did you steal seized assets from the Elmira Police Property area? A: `No'
It is the opinion of the polygraphist, based upon the polygraph examination of JOSEPH M. MILLER, JR., that there were no significant reactions to the above questions that are indicative of deception."The Law on a Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice:
Section 210.40, Subdivision 1 of the Criminal Procedure Law allows the court to dismiss an indictment "when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment . . . would constitute or result in injustice."
The statute sets forth ten factors for the court to consider in reaching its determination on the motion: