People v. Miller
[…] If the textual inquiry is satisfied, the burden shifts to the government to show that the challenged law is consistent with the historical tradition of firearm regulation. See id. at 28-30 (considering whether a historical analog and modern firearm regulation are "relevantly similar" or share a "central component" under the second amendment).

¶ 12 1. Textual Inquiry

¶ 13 Turning to the textual inquiry, we must first consider whether the second amendment's plain text covers defendant's conduct. Defendant was convicted of AHC pursuant to section 24-1.7(a)(1), which provides:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses: (1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 14 Defendant argues that Bruen does not limit the second amendment to law-abiding citizens and that, under the textual inquiry, the focus is on an individual's conduct, not status.