02-02-2024
[…] Miller, 73 A.D.3d 1435, 1435-1436, 901 N.Y.S.2d 444 [4th Dept. 2010], affd 18 N.Y.3d 704, 944 N.Y.S.2d 433, 967 N.E.2d 656 [2012]). On a subsequent appeal following the retrial, we modified the sentence imposed, and as modified, we affirmed the judgment convicting him of those crimes (People v. Miller, 148 A.D.3d 1689, 1690, 50 N.Y.S.3d 200 [4th Dept. 2017], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 1083, 64 N.Y.S.3d 173, 86 N.E.3d 260 [2017]).
Contrary to defendant’s contention, Supreme Court properly denied that part of his postjudgment motion that sought relief under CPL 440.30 (1-a). Defendant failed to establish that "there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to [him]" if the DNA evidence in question had been tested and the test results were admitted in evidence (CPL 440.30 [1-a] [a] [1]; see People v.