People v. Miller
[…] Williams or Ms. Jefferson, or both.”

We note that the verdict finding Jefferson guilty of first degree murder was signed on August 2, 2007 (not August 8), as Williams contends. In light of this fact, we presume Williams to argue that the jury was hung on the degree of murder for Williams at the time it submitted its question.

Pursuant to section 1140: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” “‘The determination whether there is reasonable probability of agreement rests in the discretion of the trial court.