Viewed in accordance with the usual rule of appellate review (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206, we find the evidence established the following.
[…] In addition, it appears that under Lopez the trial court should have imposed a one-year sentence on the third section 667.5 finding, based on the prior conviction in TA026444, and then stayed execution of that sentence.
We will remand to the trial court for a limited resentencing.
6. Inadequate court security fee.
The Attorney General contends the trial court erred by imposing only one $20 court security fee (§ 1465.8) because the $20 fee must be imposed on each conviction suffered, not just once for the entire case. Miller properly acknowledges this claim has merit.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . .” (See People v. Schoeb (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 861, 865 [“section 1465.8 unambiguously requires a fee to be imposed for each of defendant’s convictions”].)