NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court overruled the objection, noting that “Miss Abdallah is still available as a witness if there is —anybody wants to ask her any further questions about accuracy of the translation. She said she translated. And actually the statement ‘That’s him’ is excepted from the hearsay rule as a prior statement and identification so it may remain also.”
With respect to defense counsel’s hearsay objection, the court’s comment that the statement may be admissible as a prior identification could be a reference to Evidence Code section 1238. Section 1238 of the Evidence Code states that out-of-court identifications are not made inadmissible under the hearsay rule if “the statement would have been admissible if made by [the witness] while testifying... and... the evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that [she] made the identification and that it was a true reflection of [her] opinion at that time.” However, Ali did not testify at trial. As noted, her statement identifying Miller was admitted through Whitlock’s testimony. Nevertheless, assuming error, we conclude it was harmless. (People v.