NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] To constitute a defense, unconsciousness need not rise to the level of coma or inability to walk or perform manual movements; it can exist 'where the subject physically acts but is not, at the time, conscious of acting.' [Citation.] If the defense presents substantial evidence of unconsciousness, the trial court errs in [not instructing] on its effect as a complete defense. [Citations.]" (People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 417.) Unconsciousness caused by voluntary intoxication, however, is not a complete defense and "can only negate specific intent under section 22." (§ 22; People v. Walker (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1615, 1621.)
Section 22 provides in pertinent part: "(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. . . . [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance."