People v. Miller
[…] The court noted that if any credit was due for the time served in custody on the dismissed parole violation proceeding, such credit should be determined by the Department of Corrections. Miller timely appeals challenging the denial of presentence custody credit.

Miller’s appeal is properly before us. Section 1237.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing.” The issue Miller raises on appeal was sufficiently presented at sentencing to satisfy the requirement of section 1237.1.

DISCUSSION