People v. Miller
[…] See Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d at 593.

¶ 191 Third, the circuit court cited the need for deterrence as an aggravating factor, saying that it "believe[d] a clear message does need to be sent and that a strong message needs to be sent that this is not going to be tolerated within our community." Defendant complains that, "by relying on the need for deterrence as an aggravating factor, the trial court punished [him] based on the proposed conduct of others rather than the seriousness of his own, non-violent conduct." But section 5-5-3.2(a)(7) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:

"(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence ***:


* * *

(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2016).

We could not reasonably fault the circuit court for considering a factor that, under section 5-5-3.2(a)(7), a sentencing court "shall" consider. Id.