People v. Miller
[…] ¶ 186 First, the circuit court considered, as an aggravating factor, that defendant committed the present offense while he was free on bond and waiting to be sentenced for a prior felony conviction of unlawful participation in methamphetamine production. But statutory law already took that aggravating factor into account, defendant argues, by requiring that the sentence of imprisonment in the present case run consecutively to the sentence of imprisonment in the methamphetamine case. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(9) (West 2016) ("If a person admitted to bail following conviction of a felony commits a separate felony while free on bond ***, then any

sentence following conviction of the separate felony shall be consecutive to that of the original sentence for which the defendant was on bond ***."). Defendant objects to the imposition of a double penalty on this circumstance that he reoffended while being out on bond.

¶ 187 The State contends that defendant has forfeited this sentencing issue by failing to raise it in his motion to reduce the sentence.