People v. Miller
[…] Ct. No. 5-161644-0)

A jury found defendant guilty as charged of violating Penal Code sections 459 (described in the verdict as "second degree burglary of a vehicle"), 466 (described in the verdict as "possession of burglar's tools"), and 148 (described in the verdict as "resist or delay a peace officer"). On this timely appeal, defendant's sole contention challenges his misdemeanor conviction for possession of burglary tools.

Such possession is prohibited by Penal Code section 466, which criminalizes "Every person having upon him or . . . in his . . . possession . . . [an] instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any . . . vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code." In 2007, this court concluded: "It is clear from the language of the statute that in order to sustain a conviction for possession of burglary tools in violation of [Penal Code] section 466, the prosecution must establish three elements: (1) possession by the defendant; (2) of tools within the