03-23-2018
[…] Miller argues the prosecutor committed error during closing and rebuttal argument by making statements that lowered the prosecution's burden of proof by equating it with experience, common sense, and simple reasonableness. At trial, it was not disputed that Miller had been in possession of methamphetamine. The issue for the jury to decide was whether Miller had possessed the methamphetamine for sale or for personal use. Both the prosecutor and defense counsel presented expert testimony on that issue.
The prosecution's burden of proof is codified in Penal Code section 1096, the first sentence of which states: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." --------
At the outset of closing argument, the prosecutor commented: "As we spoke about extensively in voir dire, the jury's job is just to look at the facts, the case using your common sense and experience, and determine: Do the facts of this case meet the elements of the charges?"