People v. Miller
[…] See People v. Smith, 233 Ill. 2d 1, 16 (2009) ("[w]hile our statute describes three 'types' of murder, first degree murder is a single offense. As we have explained on numerous occasions, ' "the different theories embodied in the first degree murder statute [citation] are merely different ways to commit the same crime." ' [Citation.]" ); see also People v. Maxwell, 148 Ill. 2d 116, 137 (1992) ("Illinois law recognizes only a single offense of murder, which may be committed in a variety of ways.") Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines the offense of murder in the following terms:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or

(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or

(3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than voluntary manslaughter." 720 ILCS 5.9-1(a) (West 2010).