People v. Miller
[…] B. Standard of Proof

Relying primarily on Arevalo, appellant contends that eligibility facts must be determined on the basis of the beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard, rather than on the preponderance-of-the-evidence standard. There is a division of opinion among the appellate courts regarding that issue. In Osuna, the court concluded that the trial court is authorized to make eligibility findings on the preponderance of the evidence, relying on Evidence Code section 115, which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." (Osuna, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1038-1040.) In contrast, in Arevalo, the court concluded that the appropriate standard is proof beyond a reasonable doubt.