NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court also imposed victim restitution payable to the victim’s parents in the amount of $18, 063.11 as recommended in the probation officer’s report. Miller timely appeals.
DISCUSSION
A. Victim Restitution
Even though Miller did not object in the trial court to the amount of victim restitution, we will address the merits of his challenge to restitution in this appeal because he raises it in the guise of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
Article I, section 28, subdivision (b)(13)(A), of the California Constitution provides “[I]t is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer.”