THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SHAWN MILLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 476. Instead, defendant proceeds solely on his argument that the circuit court's failure to consider his amended petition within 90 days requires a remand for second-stage proceedings. ¶ 13 The Act generally contemplates the filing of one postconviction petition. People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (4th) 110220, ¶ 20. However, a defendant may request leave to amend a postconviction petition, or seek leave to file a successive petition. Id., ¶ 20, 23. Section 122-5 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012)), provides that the court may allow amendments to postconviction petitions "as is generally provided in civil cases" (People v. White, 2013 IL App (2d) 120205, ¶ 9), and states:
"The court may in its discretion grant leave, at any stage of the proceeding prior to entry of judgment, to withdraw the petition. The court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases. 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2012).¶ 14 " 'Generally, when a party asks to amend a [postconviction pleading], leave to do so is freely given.' " People v. Cleveland, 2012 IL App (1st) 101631, ¶ 57 (quoting People v. Brown, 336 Ill. App. 3d 711, 716 (2002)).