refusing to consider argument outside scope of statement of questions presented
[…] In People v. Williams, 226 Mich. App. 568, 570; 576 N.W.2d 390 (1997), this Court articulated the means by which this Court interprets statutes:
Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal. People v. Hammons, 210 Mich. App. 554, 557; 534 N.W.2d 183 (1995). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. People v. Morris, 450 Mich. 316, 326; 537 N.W.2d 842 (1995). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, we enforce it as plainly written.
The exception to criminal liability on which defendant relies, MCL 750.231a(1)(a); MSA 28.428(1)(1)(a), says that the concealed weapons provisions do not apply "[t]o a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state . . ." (emphasis added). By its unambiguous terms, this statute requires both that a valid license be held by a person seeking its protection and that the license was issued by a state. Neither of these conditions is satisfied here.