People v. Millender
[…] Assault with a firearm upon a peace officer, the charge the prosecutor intended to bring, is made punishable by section 245, subdivision (d)(1) which provides: “Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon the person of a peace officer . . . and who knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties, when the peace officer . . . is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for four, six, or eight years.”

There is no express firearm element in section 245.3, which makes punishable “an assault with a deadly weapon or instrument or by any means likely to produce great bodily injury upon the person of a custodial officer . . . .” The sentence range is three, four, or five years.


Summaries of

People v. Millender

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Eighth Division
Sep 23, 2008
No. B198106 (Cal. Ct. App. Sep. 23, 2008)
Case details for

People v. Millender

Case Details