People v. Millender
[…] The charged offense, assault upon a custodial officer is described by section 245.3 as follows: “[Any] person who commits an assault with a deadly weapon or instrument or by any means likely to produce great bodily injury upon the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 or 831.5, and who knows or reasonably should know that such victim is such a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his duties, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years.” (Italics added.) Sections 831 and 831.5 define custodial officer as “a public officer, not a peace officer . . . who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners . . . .” (§§ 831, subd. (a), 831.5, subd. (a).)

Here, as the People concede, there was no evidence that Deputy Sheriffs Morse, Bates or Sergeant Knott were custodial officers, albeit the undisputed evidence established that all three were peace officers.