2015-04-29
[…] Samms, 95 N.Y.2d 52, 710 N.Y.S.2d 310, 731 N.E.2d 1118; People v. Banuchi, 304 A.D.2d 402, 403, 760 N.Y.S.2d 10).
As correctly conceded by the People, the defendant was improperly sentenced as a second violent felony offender. In People v. Dickerson, 85 N.Y.2d 870, 871–872, 626 N.Y.S.2d 50, 649 N.E.2d 1194, the Court of Appeals determined that a plea of guilty to attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, when charged in “the top count” of a superior court information, did not constitute a violent felony pursuant to Penal Law § 70.02(1)(d). Under Penal Law § 70.02(1)(d), the crime of attempted criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree constitutes a class E violent felony offense only when the defendant is convicted of such charge as “a lesser included offense ... as defined in section 220.20 of the criminal procedure law.” CPL 220.20(1) defines a “lesser included offense” as one where the defendant pleads “to an offense of lesser grade than one charged in a count of an indictment.”