People v. Miles
[…] See People v. Bloomingburg, 346 Ill. App. 3d 308, 325-26, 804 N.E.2d 638, 652 (2004) ("The focus of the firearm-enhancement provision is the manner in which the death occurred, not the fact that it occurred." (Emphasis in original)). Generally, a person convicted of first degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2010)) faces a determinate sentence between 20 and 60 years' imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2010). However, that penalty is subject to enhancement under section 5-8-1 the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) if the individual charged with first degree murder "personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person," at which point "25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court."