People v. Miles
[…] People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12, 959 N.E.2d 621. We begin by looking at the plain language of the statute with regard to the word "added." See People v. McClure, 218 Ill. 2d 375, 382, 843 N.E.2d 308, 312 (2006) (the best indicator of legislative intent is the plain, unambiguous language of the statute). To "add" is defined as "to join or unite so as to bring about an increase or improvement" and to "combine (numbers) into an equivalent simple quantity or number." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 13 (10th ed. 2000). In this instance, the requirement in section 5-8-1(d)(iii) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(iii) (West 2010)) that an enhancement of 25 years to life "shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court" (emphasis added) clearly serves to increase the penalty for committing first degree murder when the defendant commits the offense with a firearm; it does not create a new offense.