7-28-2003
[…] The witness was agreeable to testify but needed money to travel to Mexico City to obtain a passport and visa. The Sandoval court concluded that the Peoples failure to provide him with the $ 100 necessary to make the trip undermined the trial courts finding that he was unavailable. The Sandoval court noted the options available to the People under the MLAT and pointed out the People took no other steps to secure his presence at trial. (Id. at pp. 1435, 1438-1444; cf. People v. St. Germain (1982) 138 Cal. App. 3d 507, 517, 187 Cal. Rptr. 915 [federal subpoena process (28 U.S.C. § 1783) available to obtain presence of "a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign county"].)
3. Admission of Excerpts from Torress Videotaped Statement Proper
Appellant contends admission of the excerpts from Torress videotaped police interview violated Evidence Code section 1370 [section 1370] and his right to confrontation (U.S. Const., 6th Amend.)