No. 2-13-1301
[…] The defense argued the minor had fulfilled his juvenile sentence and therefore, the motion to lift the stay should be dismissed. ¶ 11 Pursuant to the agreed order, the minor was committed for an indeterminate period, until age 21 or the period equivalent to an adult sentence. The agreed order cites to sections 5-710(1)(b), 5-750, and 5-810(4)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/5-710(1)(b), 5-750, 5-810(4)(i); (West 2010)). Section 5-750 states that IDJJ commitment "shall be for an indeterminate term which shall automatically terminate upon the delinquent attaining the age of 21 years unless the delinquent is sooner discharged from parole or custodianship is otherwise terminated in accordance with this Act or as otherwise provided for by law." The mittimus also states that the minor was committed to IDJJ pursuant to section 5-750 of the Act "not to exceed (a) that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act, or (b) the minor's 21st birthday, whichever occurs first."