4-20-2007
[…] At the conclusion of the court trial, the court stated, in pertinent part, "I think the People have proven the elements of the four counts beyond a reasonable doubt." The court sentenced appellant as previously indicated and indicated as to, inter alia, counts 3 and 4, that "time . . . will be stayed pursuant to 654."
(2) Analysis.
Appellant claims the trial court failed to determine the degree of robbery with the result that, under Penal Code section 1192, any robbery conviction should be reduced to second degree robbery. We disagree.
Penal Code section 1192, states, "Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Penal Code section 1157 similarly states, "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty.