4-20-2007
[…] We disagree.
Penal Code section 1192, states, "Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Penal Code section 1157 similarly states, "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree."
Count 3 expressly alleged appellant committed "second degree" robbery and count 4 expressly alleged he committed "1st degree residential robbery" and did so "in an inhabited dwelling house, trailer coach and inhabited portion of a building."