People v. Middleton
[…] After a period of time had passed, the Court realized it had neglected to impose for the record the PRS portion of the sentence. As reflected in the Sentencing Minutes at 10, the case was called into the record in the presence of defense counsel and, without an Assistant District Attorney being present, defense counsel stated: "I'll waive my client's appearance, who was already brought back to Corrections." The Court then stated: "The record should also reflect five years PRS on each count."

CPL 380.40(1) states: "In general. The defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced." In this case, the defendant was actually present for all of the sentencing proceedings except for the final statement of the Court for which defense counsel expressly waived the defendant's presence.