People v. Mickey
[…] (c); count 3). A jury convicted him of the first two counts and acquitted him of count 3 and the lesser included offense of simple assault on a peace officer (former § 241, subd. (b).) In a bifurcated trial, the court found true allegations that Mickey had committed 12 strike priors. The court sentenced him under the Three Strikes law to two 25-years-to-life terms, to be served concurrently. This court affirmed the judgment in an unpublished opinion (People v. Mickey (Dec. 29, 1999, B127039) [nonpub. opn.]).

At the time of the incident, Penal Code section 241, subdivision (b) provided: "When an assault is committed against the person of a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . . and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or her duties . . . , the assault is punishable" as a misdemeanor. (Stats. 1988, ch. 816, § 1, p. 2626.)

B. The Petition for Recall of Sentence