People v. Michelle R. (In re Nyla R.)
[…] The records also indicated that Nicholas' aunt has been made aware of the sexual activities occurring between the children. ¶ 90 Based upon the evidence of sexual abuse that was presented at the adjudication hearing, which included the statements of Nikko, the statements of Nyla, the opinions and testimony of Dr. West and the admissions within Nicholas' mental health records, it was not against the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to find that Nikko had been sexually abused by Nicholas and, therefore, was a neglected or abused child. ¶ 91 Section 2-18(3) of the Juvenile Court Act states that "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issues of abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2008); see also In re S.D., 220 Ill. App. 3d 498 (1991) (holding that evidence of abuse of a sibling is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of neglect based upon an injurious environment.).