People v. Michelle R. (In re Nyla R.)
[…] ¶ 69 II. Admissibility of Nicholas' Mental Health Records ¶ 70 Appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted Nicholas' mental health records into evidence at the adjudication hearing. We disagree. ¶ 71 Whether evidence is admissible is within the discretion of the circuit court, and its ruling will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. In re Kenneth D., 364 Ill. App 3d 797, 803 (2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when no reasonable person would agree with its decision. In re M.P., 408 Ill. App. 3d at 1073. ¶ 72 Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act states:

"Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the
business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2008).
¶ 73 Here, Appellant does not contest that Nicholas' mental health records were made in the regular course of business.