People v. Michelle R. (In re Nyla R.)
[…] Although the term "injurious environment" does not have a fixed meaning, it has been interpreted to include the breach of a parent's duty to ensure a safe and nurturing environment. In re K.T., 361 Ill. App. 3d 187, 200-01 (2005). Where a child is in an environment where he or she is being sexually abused, such circumstances have been held to create an injurious environment. See In the Interest of Carlenn H., 186 Ill. App. 3d 535, 540 (1989). ¶ 79 Section 2-3(2)(iii) of the Juvenile Court Act defines abused minors as any child:

"*** whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:
* * *
(iii) commits or allows to be committed any sex offense against such a minor***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(iii) (West 2008).
¶ 80 The State bears the burden of proving neglect, dependence or abuse by a preponderance of the evidence, meaning proof that makes the condition more probable than not. In re N.B., 191 Ill. 2d 338, 343 (2000).