2-21-0366
[…] See id. § 940.32(1)(a)(4), (1)(a)(6). Although the PSI informs that defendant also had physical contact with the Kenosha victim, such contact is not an element of Class I felony stalking, but rather is instead an element of Class F felony stalking for which defendant was not convicted (see id. § 940.32(3)(a). Indeed, as the PSI indicates, the other charges "were withdrawn." Moreover, as defendant points out, the State does not argue that the Wisconsin stalking victim was a "family or household member" (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2020)). Section 12-3.2(a) requires that the defendant "[c]ause[ ] bodily harm to any family or household member" or "make[ ] physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." Id. § 12-3.2(a)(1), (a)(2). Unlike the Illinois domestic battery statute, section 940.32(2) of the Wisconsin stalking statute has no such requirement.