2-21-0366
[…] The interpretation of a statute involves a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Simpson, 2015 IL 116512, ¶ 29. The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. The most reliable indicator of the legislature's intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. When the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it must be applied as written, without resorting to extrinsic aids of statutory construction. People v. Smith, 2016 IL 119659, ¶ 27.
¶ 17 Section 12-3.2(a) of the Criminal Code provides:
"(a) A person commits domestic battery if he *** knowingly without legal justification by any means:
(1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member;
(2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2020).
Section 12-3.2(b), which addresses sentencing, provides that "[d]omestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor." Id. § 12-3.2(b). However, as is relevant here, "[d]omestic battery is a Class 2 felony if the defendant had 4 or more prior convictions under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12-3.2), or 4 or more prior convictions under the law of another jurisdiction for any offense which is substantially similar." Id.
¶ 18 Here, there is no dispute that defendant had three prior domestic battery convictions under section 12-3.2 of the Criminal Code (see id.).