2-21-0366
[…] ¶ 24 Although the State correctly notes that defendant's 51-month sentence is within the range for a Class 3 felony, it is only nine months less than the maximum of that range. The trial court imposed that sentence under the mistaken belief that the applicable range was the three-to-seven-year range for a Class 2 felony. See id. § 5-4.5-35 (sentence of imprisonment for a Class 2 felony "shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years"). The court's sentence was below the midpoint for a Class 2 prison term. Thus, we cannot say that, had the court been aware that the proper range was instead two to five years, it would have imposed the same sentence. Accordingly, we remand for resentencing.
¶ 25 III. CONCLUSION