2-21-0366
[…] ¶ 23 Defendant concedes that, under section 12-3.2(b) of the Criminal Code, he was eligible for Class 3 sentencing. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2020) (domestic battery is a Class 3 felony if defendant had three prior domestic battery convictions). Accordingly, he asks that we vacate his sentence, reduce his conviction to a Class 3 felony, and remand for resentencing. The State responds that, because defendant's 51-month sentence is well within the sentencing range for a Class 3 felony (see 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2020) (sentence of imprisonment for a Class 3 felony "shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 2 years and not more than 5 years"), we should simply reduce defendant's conviction to a Class 3 felony and affirm his sentence.
¶ 24 Although the State correctly notes that defendant's 51-month sentence is within the range for a Class 3 felony, it is only nine months less than the maximum of that range.