05-09-2017
[…] The People argue, however, that this court should modify appellant's conviction to an attempt, citing People v. Rojas (1961) 55 Cal.2d 252, 260 and People v. Post (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 467, 480-483 (Post). Appellant did not submit argument in reply on this request, but noted in his opening brief that the evidence submitted in this case, "at most, proved only an attempt as to count [two]."
We do not agree with the People that reduction to an attempt to collect or receive proceeds from prostitution is proper. As noted in Post, we have statutory authority under section 1260 "to reduce a judgment of a completed crime to a lesser-included attempted offense." (Post, supra, 94 Cal.App.4th at p. 483.) Section 653.23, subdivision (a)(2) is a general intent offense which makes it a crime to "[c]ollect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647." When it comes to general intent crimes, the law generally concludes an attempt to commit the general intent offense is not a lesser included offense. (See People v.